Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy notice sets out how the Consumer Brand collects and uses your personal data. It includes information about which types of personal data are collected and for what purposes and, importantly, how we ensure that this is done in compliance with data protection law. We also set out what rights you have under data protection law.

Who we are

We are The Consumer Brand Limited (company number 12106708 with our registered office at The Alliston Centre, Stroud Road, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 6JR). For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, we are the controller of your data. This policy applies to our use of all personal data collected by us in relation to your use of our website and services.

The data we collect about you

Personal data means any information about a person from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we receive from our website. This comprises the following:

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Address;
  • Telephone number; and
  • Email address.

We do not combine this data with other data sources (i.e. to build profiles about individuals.)

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data (i.e. details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Your personal data is stored securely on our servers either in the European Economic Area (EEA) or the UK. We do not transfer your personal data outside of these territories.

Why we ask for your personal data

The principle way in which we collect information about you is when you fill in one of our product questionnaires. We ask you, as a consumer, to participate in our questionnaire to ensure the creation of products that are needed and wanted in the marketplace. After you have filled in the questionnaire, we ask for your email address so that we can send you a confirmation email, as well as inform you of the final results and status of various products you may have referred to.

We also ask you to vote on the next product that our questionnaire will be based on, whether that be meat, eggs or pasta. When voting on our next product we also ask for your email address so that we can email you the results and let you know when you can fill in the questionnaire.

The final way in which we collect your personal data is where you expressly tell us you would like to be contacted. When you ask us a question or sign up to receive updates and other marketing communications, we ask for your name and email address so that we are able to get back to you.

Our legal basis for using your information

We will only process your personal data where there is a legal basis to do so, this may include:

  • Using the data provided by you to answer enquiries. Our legal basis for doing this is your consent.
  • Where it is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests, for example in order to identify the key products to be used in our questionnaires.
  • Where you have given your consent to process your personal data, you can withdraw this consent at any time.

Sharing data

We may share your data with third party service providers that have adequate data protection measures in place to comply with the GDPR. For example:

  • The businesses that send out our newsletters or provide or support our IT systems.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Our affiliates based in the EEA.

Retaining your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collect it for as well as for as long as required in connection with our legal obligations. When we no longer require your personal data we will securely destroy and dispose of it.

Data security

We secure our website and other systems with technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or the processing of your data by unauthorized persons. You should always treat your access information as confidential and close the browser window when you have ended the communication with us, especially if you use the computer together with other persons.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, as follows:

Right of access by the data subject (Art. 15 GDPR)

In principle, you have the right to receive information on the points mentioned in Art. 15 GDPR. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal data in accordance with Art. 15 (3) GDPR.

Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)

You have the right to have incorrect personal data corrected. In addition, you have the right to request that your personal data is deleted if further processing is no longer necessary, if processing is unlawful or if you have withdrawn your consent.

Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)

You may ask us to delete your personal information at any time.

Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

If the conditions in Art. 18 GDPR are met, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted, i.e. to prevent further processing for the time being.

Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

Within the limits of Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal data in a machine-readable format in order to forward it or have it forwarded to another controller.

Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)

If the processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 (1)e or f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing if the further requirements of Art. 21 GDPR are met.

You can require this by sending us an email at info@theconsumerbrand.co.uk

Right to withdraw consent (Article 7(3) GDPR)

When our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time.

You can require this by sending us an email at info@theconsumerbrand.co.uk

Right to make a complaint (Article 77 GDPR)

The Consumer Brand takes your concerns and rights very seriously. You may make a complaint about our processing of your personal data by contacting us via the contact details provided in this notice. However, if you believe that we have not adequately addressed your complaints or concerns, you have the right to file a complaint with the UK’s data protection regulator – the Information Commissioners Office.

 

Cookies

When you use our website, cookies are also stored on your computer. Cookies are small text data files which are stored on your hard drive and attributed to the browser you are using and with which the place which sets the cookie (in this case, us) receives certain information. Cookies cannot execute any programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They serve the purpose of making the internet offering in general more user friendly and effective. The data obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the Site and to allow various measures of attendance. Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, you can configure your computer to refuse the installation of cookies. We use the following categories of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around a site and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided.

This includes session cookies. This type of cookie stores a so-called session-ID with which various inquiries of your browser can be attributed to the joint session. This enables your computer to be recognized again when you return to the website. The session cookies are erased when you close the browser.

Analytics cookies

In order to keep our website services relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use the site.

Cookies allow web analytics services to recognise your browser or device and, for example, identify whether you have visited our website before, what you have previously viewed or clicked on, and how you found us. The information is anonymous and only used for statistical purposes, and it helps us to analyse patterns of user activity and to develop a better user experience.

You can also prevent the storage of cookies with a corresponding setting in your browser software. If you prevent the storage of cookies, we wish to point out that you may not be able to fully use this website.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text data files which are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyse how you use the website. The information about your use of this website produced by the cookie is normally transmitted to and stored on a server of Google in the USA. In the case of activation of IP anonymization on this website, however, your IP address is first abbreviated within the Member States of the European Union or in other member countries to the Convention on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to and stored on a server of Google in the USA in exceptional situations. At the instruction of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website and compile reports about website activity.

You can prevent the storage of cookies with a corresponding setting on your browser software. You can also prevent the collection of the data produced by the cookie that relates to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) with regard to Google as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

We use Google Analytics with the expanded “_anonymizeIp()”. This results in IP addresses being further processed in abbreviated form so that a connection to an individual can accordingly be precluded.

We use Google Analytics to be able to analyse the use of our website and regularly improve it. We use the obtained statistics to improve our offering and design it so that it is more interesting for you as the user. The legal basis for using Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

In exceptional situations in which personal data are transmitted to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Information on the third-party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, telefax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms and Conditions for Use: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, overview of data privacy and data privacy statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a tag management system to manage JavaScript and HTML tags used for tracking and analytics on websites. Tags are small code elements that, among other things, are used to measure traffic and visitor behaviour. That helps to understand the effect of online advertising and social channels, to set up remarketing and orientation towards target groups and to test and optimize websites. Google Tag Manager is a cookie-free domain that does not collect any personal data. The Google Tag Manager only manage tags that may themselves collect data. The Google Tag Manager does not access this data.

If you have performed deactivation, Google Tag Manager takes this deactivation into account. More information can be found at http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

YouTube videos

We have incorporated YouTube videos into our website, which are stored at http://www.YouTube.comand can be played directly from our website. These are all in “extended privacy mode”, which means that no data about you as a user will be transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos will the data referred to in paragraph 2 be transmitted. We have no influence on this data transmission. The legal basis for the integration of YouTube videos is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. By visiting the website, YouTube receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data specified in Section 3 of this data privacy statement will be transmitted (regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account that you are logged in to or whether there is no user account). If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want your profile to be associated with YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses them for advertising, market research and/or the design of its website to meet your needs. Such evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide demand-oriented advertising and to inform other users about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right. Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube can be found in the YouTube (Google) Privacy Policy. There you will also find further information on your rights and setting options to protect your privacy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Google Maps

We use the Google Maps service on this website. This enables us to directly display to you interactive maps on the website and make it possible for you to comfortably use the map function. The legal basis for the use of Google Maps is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

When visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up a corresponding page on our website. The data referred in point 3 of this Statement are also transmitted. This occurs without regard to whether Google has been provided with a user account through which you have logged on or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be attributed directly to your account. If you do not want any attribution to your profile at Google, you must log out of your Google account prior to calling up the map on Google Maps. Google stores your data as a user profile and uses the data for purposes of advertising, market research and/or designing its website to meet demand. Such an analysis is made especially (even for users who are not logged on) to provide advertising appropriate to the demand and to inform other users about your activities on our website. You have a right to object to the production of this user profile, whereby you must contact Google in order to exercise this right.

You can receive further information about the purpose and extent of collection and processing of the data by Google in the Google Data Privacy Statements. You also receive further information there about your related rights and possibilities for settings to protect your privacy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de. Google processes your personal data also in the USA and has submitted itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Social media

In addition to our website, The Consumer Brand is present in various social media. Currently, we are represented on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, LinkedIn and Xing. There are also links to corresponding profiles of our professionals. Please refer to the data protection regulations of the respective operator for the purpose and scope of the data collection as well as the regulations for the use of your data by the respective platform:

Data processing on this internet page

Just by merely using this website for information purposes, The Consumer Brand automatically collects and stores information in the server log files which your browser transmits to us. We collect data indirectly through passive collection from website visits. This data is technically necessary, in order for us to display this website to you and to assure stability and security. The data may also be collected for identification and authentication of the user, the hosting of user data, network and service administration and management and the provision and operation of services. The following data is automatically stored and collected in our servers:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the inquiry
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/http status code
  • The respectively transmitted data volume
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser, operating system and its graphic user interface
  • Language and version of the browser software
  • Usage data (including documents viewed and downloaded)

The Consumer Brand will not attribute this data to specific persons, and this data will not be combined with other data sources.

Consent and opting out

In order to comply with current legislation, we need to ask for your consent to set cookies on our website, where those cookies are not strictly necessary for the functioning of our website.

When you arrive on our website a pop-up message will appear informing you that we would like to place cookies on your device.  If you, or another user of your computer, wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you can do so by altering your browser settings otherwise we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies from our website.